Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Warrensburg, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Warrensburg in ProMap
Typical home value
$271,000
Metro: $284,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,101/mo
Metro: $1,106 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.6%
Metro: +6.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,582
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,067
Metro: $67,272 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Warrensburg, MO, shaded by typical home valueWarrensburg64093
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Warrensburg, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Warrensburg is outlined.

How Warrensburg compares

The typical home in Warrensburg, MO is worth about $271,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Warrensburg are 5% below the typical value in the Warrensburg metro area ($284,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Warrensburg rose 3.3%, compared with +4.0% in the Warrensburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,101 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Warrensburg metro area ($1,106) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $57,067, against $67,272 in the Warrensburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,582 people live in Warrensburg (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Warrensburg has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Warrensburg metro area and the 224th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnson County, MO · Warrensburg metro area · Missouri

More for Warrensburg in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Warrensburg and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Warrensburg, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Warrensburg on the map