Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Waterflow, NM

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Waterflow in ProMap
Typical home value
$236,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+14.3%
Metro: +6.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,140
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,429
Metro: $55,872 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Waterflow, NM, shaded by typical home valueWaterflow87421
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Waterflow, NM, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Waterflow is outlined.

How Waterflow compares

The typical home in Waterflow, NM is worth about $236,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Waterflow are 14% below the typical value in the Farmington metro area ($274,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Waterflow rose 14.3%, compared with +6.8% in the Farmington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,429, against $55,872 in the Farmington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,140 people live in Waterflow (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Waterflow has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Farmington metro area and the 46th-lowest of 106 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Juan County, NM · Farmington metro area · New Mexico

More for Waterflow in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Waterflow and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Waterflow, NM

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Waterflow on the map