Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Watertown, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Watertown in ProMap
Typical home value
$206,000
Metro: $234,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +6.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,546/mo
Metro: $1,496 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.1%
Metro: +7.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
24,375
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,753
Metro: $66,301 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Watertown, NY, shaded by typical home valueWatertown13601
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Watertown, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Watertown is outlined.

How Watertown compares

The typical home in Watertown, NY is worth about $206,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Watertown are 12% below the typical value in the Watertown metro area ($234,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Watertown rose 4.5%, compared with +6.0% in the Watertown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,546 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% above the Watertown metro area ($1,496) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $51,753, against $66,301 in the Watertown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,375 people live in Watertown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Watertown has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 26 cities in the Watertown metro area and the 157th-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jefferson County, NY · Watertown metro area · New York

More for Watertown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Watertown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Watertown, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Watertown on the map