Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Waterville Valley, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Waterville Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$439,000
Metro: $405,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
290
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$105,625
Metro: $83,269 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Waterville Valley, NH, shaded by typical home valueWaterville Valley0328503259
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$440k
  • $440k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Waterville Valley, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Waterville Valley is outlined.

How Waterville Valley compares

The typical home in Waterville Valley, NH is worth about $439,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Waterville Valley are 8% above the typical value in the Lebanon metro area ($405,000) and 20% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Waterville Valley rose 3.0%, compared with +2.9% in the Lebanon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $105,625, against $83,269 in the Lebanon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 290 people live in Waterville Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Waterville Valley has the 28th-highest typical home value of the 93 cities in the Lebanon metro area and the 93rd-lowest of 231 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grafton County, NH · Lebanon metro area · New Hampshire

More for Waterville Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Waterville Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Waterville Valley, NH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Waterville Valley on the map