Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Watsonville, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Watsonville in ProMap
Typical home value
$813,000
Metro: $1,136,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,332/mo
Metro: $3,469 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.3%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
51,712
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,393
Metro: $111,093 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Watsonville, CA, shaded by typical home valueWatsonville9507695003
  • Under $880k
  • $880k–$1M
  • $1M–$1.1M
  • $1.1M–$1.3M
  • $1.3M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Watsonville, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Watsonville is outlined.

How Watsonville compares

The typical home in Watsonville, CA is worth about $813,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Watsonville are 28% below the typical value in the Santa Cruz metro area ($1,136,000) and 2.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Watsonville rose 1.5%, compared with +4.8% in the Santa Cruz metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,332 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Santa Cruz metro area ($3,469) and 1.7 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $78,393, against $111,093 in the Santa Cruz metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 51,712 people live in Watsonville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Watsonville has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Santa Cruz metro area and the 300th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Santa Cruz County, CA · Santa Cruz metro area · California

More for Watsonville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Watsonville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Watsonville, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Watsonville on the map