Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wayland, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wayland in ProMap
Typical home value
$344,000
Metro: $346,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,700/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,457
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,464
Metro: $83,283 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wayland, MI, shaded by typical home valueWayland49348
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wayland, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wayland is outlined.

How Wayland compares

The typical home in Wayland, MI is worth about $344,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wayland are about the same as the typical value in the Holland metro area ($346,000) and 6% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wayland rose 4.4%, compared with +4.1% in the Holland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,700 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Holland metro area ($1,659) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $74,464, against $83,283 in the Holland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,457 people live in Wayland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wayland has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Holland metro area and the 134th-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Allegan County, MI · Holland metro area · Michigan

More for Wayland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wayland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wayland, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wayland on the map