Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Waynesboro, VA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Waynesboro in ProMap
Typical home value
$317,000
Metro: $335,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,398/mo
Metro: $1,448 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.4%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,841
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,994
Metro: $73,544 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Waynesboro, VA, shaded by typical home valueWaynesboro2298022939
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Waynesboro, VA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Waynesboro is outlined.

How Waynesboro compares

The typical home in Waynesboro, VA is worth about $317,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Waynesboro are 5% below the typical value in the Staunton metro area ($335,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Waynesboro rose 2.8%, compared with +4.7% in the Staunton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,398 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Staunton metro area ($1,448) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,994, against $73,544 in the Staunton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,841 people live in Waynesboro (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Waynesboro has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Staunton metro area and the 177th-highest of 382 in Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Waynesboro city, VA · Staunton metro area · Virginia

More for Waynesboro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Waynesboro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Waynesboro, VA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Waynesboro on the map