Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Waynesville, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Waynesville in ProMap
Typical home value
$250,000
Metro: $232,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,320/mo
Metro: $1,217 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.3%
Metro: +9.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
5,442
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,836
Metro: $64,466 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Waynesville, MO, shaded by typical home valueWaynesville65583
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Waynesville, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Waynesville is outlined.

How Waynesville compares

The typical home in Waynesville, MO is worth about $250,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Waynesville are 8% above the typical value in the Fort Leonard Wood metro area ($232,000) and 32% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Waynesville rose 3.1%, compared with +4.3% in the Fort Leonard Wood metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,320 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the Fort Leonard Wood metro area ($1,217) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,836, against $64,466 in the Fort Leonard Wood metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,442 people live in Waynesville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Waynesville has the highest typical home value of the 5 cities in the Fort Leonard Wood metro area and the 288th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pulaski County, MO · Fort Leonard Wood metro area · Missouri

More for Waynesville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Waynesville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Waynesville, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Waynesville on the map