Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Weed, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Weed in ProMap
Typical home value
$308,000
California: $762,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
California: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,737
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$38,854
California: $99,122 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Weed, CA, shaded by typical home valueWeed
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Weed, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Weed is outlined.

How Weed compares

The typical home in Weed, CA is worth about $308,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Weed are 60% below the typical value in California ($762,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Weed fell 0.4%, compared with +0.6% in California and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $38,854, against $99,122 in California and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,737 people live in Weed (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Weed has the 119th-lowest typical home value of the 886 cities in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Siskiyou County, CA · California

More for Weed in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Weed and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Weed, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Weed on the map