Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Lafayette, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Lafayette in ProMap
Typical home value
$363,000
Metro: $283,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,877/mo
Metro: $1,473 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
45,159
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$34,891
Metro: $62,011 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Lafayette, IN, shaded by typical home valueWest Lafayette47906479044790147907
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Lafayette, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Lafayette is outlined.

How West Lafayette compares

The typical home in West Lafayette, IN is worth about $363,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Lafayette are 28% above the typical value in the Lafayette metro area ($283,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Lafayette rose 1.1%, compared with +2.9% in the Lafayette metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,877 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 27% above the Lafayette metro area ($1,473) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $34,891, against $62,011 in the Lafayette metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 45,159 people live in West Lafayette (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Lafayette has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 24 cities in the Lafayette metro area and the 39th-highest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tippecanoe County, IN · Lafayette metro area · Indiana

More for West Lafayette in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Lafayette and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Lafayette, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Lafayette on the map