Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West New York, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West New York in ProMap
Typical home value
$448,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,547/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
52,004
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,729
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West New York, NJ, shaded by typical home valueWest New York0704707093070860708710019
  • Under $630k
  • $630k–$680k
  • $680k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M–$1.3M
  • $1.3M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West New York, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West New York is outlined.

How West New York compares

The typical home in West New York, NJ is worth about $448,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West New York are 39% below the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West New York rose 3.3%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,547 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 28% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 32% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,729, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 52,004 people live in West New York (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West New York has the 20th-lowest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 124th-lowest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hudson County, NJ · New York metro area · New Jersey

More for West New York in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West New York and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West New York, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West New York on the map