Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Point, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Point in ProMap
Typical home value
$118,000
Metro: $245,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−14.0%
Metro: −3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,025
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$37,449
Metro: $67,534 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Point, KY, shaded by typical home valueWest Point40177
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Point, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Point is outlined.

How West Point compares

The typical home in West Point, KY is worth about $118,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Point are 52% below the typical value in the Elizabethtown metro area ($245,000) and 68% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Point fell 14.0%, compared with −3.4% in the Elizabethtown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $37,449, against $67,534 in the Elizabethtown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,025 people live in West Point (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Point has the lowest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Elizabethtown metro area and the 60th-lowest of 362 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hardin County, KY · Elizabethtown metro area · Kentucky

More for West Point in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Point and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Point, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Point on the map