Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Salem, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Salem in ProMap
Typical home value
$374,000
Metro: $331,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,330
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,019
Metro: $73,340 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Salem, WI, shaded by typical home valueWest Salem54669
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Salem, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Salem is outlined.

How West Salem compares

The typical home in West Salem, WI is worth about $374,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Salem are 13% above the typical value in the La Crosse metro area ($331,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Salem rose 5.8%, compared with +5.0% in the La Crosse metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $97,019, against $73,340 in the La Crosse metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,330 people live in West Salem (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Salem has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 25 cities in the La Crosse metro area and the 231st-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: La Crosse County, WI · La Crosse metro area · Wisconsin

More for West Salem in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Salem and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Salem, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Salem on the map