Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Sand Lake, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Sand Lake in ProMap
Typical home value
$409,000
Metro: $373,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.7%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,479
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$121,250
Metro: $88,074 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Sand Lake, NY, shaded by typical home valueWest Sand Lake12196
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k–$400k
  • $400k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Sand Lake, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Sand Lake is outlined.

How West Sand Lake compares

The typical home in West Sand Lake, NY is worth about $409,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Sand Lake are 10% above the typical value in the Albany metro area ($373,000) and 12% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Sand Lake rose 7.7%, compared with +5.0% in the Albany metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $121,250, against $88,074 in the Albany metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,479 people live in West Sand Lake (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Sand Lake has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 28 cities in the Albany metro area and the 323rd-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rensselaer County, NY · Albany metro area · New York

More for West Sand Lake in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Sand Lake and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Sand Lake, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Sand Lake on the map