Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Westville, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Westville in ProMap
Typical home value
$365,000
Metro: $259,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,279
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,794
Metro: $71,055 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Westville, IN, shaded by typical home valueWestville46391
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Westville, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Westville is outlined.

How Westville compares

The typical home in Westville, IN is worth about $365,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Westville are 41% above the typical value in the Michigan City metro area ($259,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Westville rose 5.2%, compared with +4.4% in the Michigan City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,794, against $71,055 in the Michigan City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,279 people live in Westville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Westville has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Michigan City metro area and the 36th-highest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: LaPorte County, IN · Michigan City metro area · Indiana

More for Westville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Westville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Westville, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Westville on the map