Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wilkes-Barre, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wilkes-Barre in ProMap
Typical home value
$186,000
Metro: $234,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,311/mo
Metro: $1,362 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.6%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
44,423
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,515
Metro: $65,158 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wilkes-Barre, PA, shaded by typical home valueWilkes-Barre187041870518701
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wilkes-Barre, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wilkes-Barre is outlined.

How Wilkes-Barre compares

The typical home in Wilkes-Barre, PA is worth about $186,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wilkes-Barre are 21% below the typical value in the Scranton metro area ($234,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wilkes-Barre rose 2.3%, compared with +2.3% in the Scranton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,311 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Scranton metro area ($1,362) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $48,515, against $65,158 in the Scranton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 44,423 people live in Wilkes-Barre (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wilkes-Barre has the 9th-lowest typical home value of the 51 cities in the Scranton metro area and the 249th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Luzerne County, PA · Scranton metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Wilkes-Barre in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wilkes-Barre and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wilkes-Barre, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wilkes-Barre on the map