Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Winnett, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Winnett in ProMap
Typical home value
$163,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
204
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,583
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Winnett, MT, shaded by typical home valueWinnett
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Winnett, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Winnett is outlined.

How Winnett compares

The typical home in Winnett, MT is worth about $163,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Winnett are 65% below the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 55% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Winnett rose 2.2%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $49,583, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 204 people live in Winnett (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Winnett has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 199 cities in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Petroleum County, MT · Montana

More for Winnett in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Winnett and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Winnett, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Winnett on the map