Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Winter Park, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Winter Park in ProMap
Typical home value
$779,000
Colorado: $529,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Colorado: −1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
844
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,828
Colorado: $95,470 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Winter Park, CO, shaded by typical home valueWinter Park80482
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$550k
  • $550k–$660k
  • $660k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Winter Park, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Winter Park is outlined.

How Winter Park compares

The typical home in Winter Park, CO is worth about $779,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Winter Park are 47% above the typical value in Colorado ($529,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Winter Park rose 0.3%, compared with −1.3% in Colorado and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $68,828, against $95,470 in Colorado and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 844 people live in Winter Park (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Winter Park has the 42nd-highest typical home value of the 282 cities in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grand County, CO · Colorado

More for Winter Park in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Winter Park and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Winter Park, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Winter Park on the map