Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Winter Springs, FL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Winter Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$423,000
Metro: $383,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,007/mo
Metro: $1,929 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
38,951
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$92,574
Metro: $78,533 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Winter Springs, FL, shaded by typical home valueWinter Springs32765327083270732730
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$390k
  • $390k–$420k
  • $420k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Winter Springs, FL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Winter Springs is outlined.

How Winter Springs compares

The typical home in Winter Springs, FL is worth about $423,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Winter Springs are 10% above the typical value in the Orlando metro area ($383,000) and 16% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Winter Springs fell 0.3%, compared with −1.4% in the Orlando metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,007 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Orlando metro area ($1,929) and 4% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $92,574, against $78,533 in the Orlando metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 38,951 people live in Winter Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Winter Springs has the 22nd-highest typical home value of the 53 cities in the Orlando metro area and the 176th-highest of 496 in Florida with Zillow figures.

Part of: Seminole County, FL · Orlando metro area · Florida

More for Winter Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Winter Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Winter Springs, FL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Winter Springs on the map