Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wisconsin Rapids, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wisconsin Rapids in ProMap
Typical home value
$227,000
Metro: $229,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +6.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,041/mo
Metro: $1,108 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.0%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
18,722
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,253
Metro: $67,989 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wisconsin Rapids, WI, shaded by typical home valueWisconsin Rapids5449454469
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wisconsin Rapids, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wisconsin Rapids is outlined.

How Wisconsin Rapids compares

The typical home in Wisconsin Rapids, WI is worth about $227,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wisconsin Rapids are about the same as the typical value in the Wisconsin Rapids metro area ($229,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wisconsin Rapids rose 7.2%, compared with +6.0% in the Wisconsin Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,041 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Wisconsin Rapids metro area ($1,108) and 46% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,253, against $67,989 in the Wisconsin Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,722 people live in Wisconsin Rapids (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wisconsin Rapids has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Wisconsin Rapids metro area and the 84th-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wood County, WI · Wisconsin Rapids metro area · Wisconsin

More for Wisconsin Rapids in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wisconsin Rapids and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wisconsin Rapids on the map