Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wright, WY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wright in ProMap
Typical home value
$267,000
Metro: $339,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−6.9%
Metro: −2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,443
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,545
Metro: $89,869 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wright, WY, shaded by typical home valueWright
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wright, WY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wright is outlined.

How Wright compares

The typical home in Wright, WY is worth about $267,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wright are 21% below the typical value in the Gillette metro area ($339,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wright fell 6.9%, compared with −2.2% in the Gillette metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $69,545, against $89,869 in the Gillette metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,443 people live in Wright (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wright has the lowest typical home value of the 3 cities in the Gillette metro area and the 22nd-lowest of 85 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Campbell County, WY · Gillette metro area · Wyoming

More for Wright in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wright and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wright, WY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wright on the map