Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wynot, NE

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wynot in ProMap
Typical home value
$235,000
Nebraska: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.0%
Nebraska: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
209
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,500
Nebraska: $76,475 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wynot, NE, shaded by typical home valueWynot
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wynot, NE, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wynot is outlined.

How Wynot compares

The typical home in Wynot, NE is worth about $235,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wynot are 16% below the typical value in Nebraska ($278,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wynot rose 9.0%, compared with +3.0% in Nebraska and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,500, against $76,475 in Nebraska and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 209 people live in Wynot (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wynot has the 174th-highest typical home value of the 384 cities in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cedar County, NE · Nebraska

More for Wynot in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wynot and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wynot, NE

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wynot on the map