Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Xenia, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Xenia in ProMap
Typical home value
$254,000
Metro: $230,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,352/mo
Metro: $1,320 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
25,689
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$56,029
Metro: $71,739 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Xenia, OH, shaded by typical home valueXenia4538545384
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Xenia, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Xenia is outlined.

How Xenia compares

The typical home in Xenia, OH is worth about $254,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Xenia are 10% above the typical value in the Dayton metro area ($230,000) and 31% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Xenia rose 4.6%, compared with +2.9% in the Dayton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,352 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Dayton metro area ($1,320) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,029, against $71,739 in the Dayton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,689 people live in Xenia (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Xenia has the 19th-highest typical home value of the 39 cities in the Dayton metro area and the 355th-highest of 879 in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Greene County, OH · Dayton metro area · Ohio

More for Xenia in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Xenia and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Xenia, OH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Xenia on the map