Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Yeagertown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Yeagertown in ProMap
Typical home value
$150,000
Metro: $197,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,165
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,341
Metro: $63,953 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Yeagertown, PA, shaded by typical home valueYeagertown1700917099
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Yeagertown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Yeagertown is outlined.

How Yeagertown compares

The typical home in Yeagertown, PA is worth about $150,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Yeagertown are 24% below the typical value in the Lewistown metro area ($197,000) and 59% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Yeagertown rose 3.0%, compared with +4.9% in the Lewistown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $62,341, against $63,953 in the Lewistown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,165 people live in Yeagertown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Yeagertown has the lowest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Lewistown metro area and the 147th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mifflin County, PA · Lewistown metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Yeagertown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Yeagertown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Yeagertown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Yeagertown on the map