Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Amherst County, VA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Amherst County, VA in ProMap
Typical home value
$262,000
Metro: $288,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$996/mo
Metro: $1,288 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
31,962
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$68,724
Metro: $68,996 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Amherst County, VA, shaded by typical home valueAmherstBedfordRockbridgeCampbellAlbemarleNelsonBuckinghamBotetourtBathAppomattox
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
Counties around Amherst County, VA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Amherst County, VA is outlined.

How Amherst County, VA compares

The typical home in Amherst County, VA is worth about $262,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Amherst County, VA are 9% below the typical value in the Lynchburg metro area ($288,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Amherst County, VA rose 1.9%, compared with +2.9% in the Lynchburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $996 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below the Lynchburg metro area ($1,288) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,724, against $68,996 in the Lynchburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 31,962 people live in Amherst County, VA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Amherst County, VA has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Lynchburg metro area and the 47th-lowest of 133 in Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lynchburg metro area · Virginia

More for Amherst County, VA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Amherst County, VA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Amherst County, VA

ZIP codes in Amherst County, VA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Amherst County, VA on the map