Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Antelope County, NE

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Antelope County, NE in ProMap
Typical home value
$215,000
Nebraska: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.2%
Nebraska: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,352
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$66,105
Nebraska: $76,475 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Antelope County, NE, shaded by typical home valueAntelopeHoltKnoxBooneCedarPierceWheelerMadisonPlatteGreeley
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
Counties around Antelope County, NE, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Antelope County, NE is outlined.

How Antelope County, NE compares

The typical home in Antelope County, NE is worth about $215,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Antelope County, NE are 23% below the typical value in Nebraska ($278,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Antelope County, NE rose 4.2%, compared with +3.0% in Nebraska and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,105, against $76,475 in Nebraska and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,352 people live in Antelope County, NE (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Antelope County, NE has the 44th-highest typical home value of the 89 counties in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nebraska

More for Antelope County, NE in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Antelope County, NE and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Antelope County, NE

ZIP codes in Antelope County, NE

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Antelope County, NE on the map