Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Barton County, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Barton County, KS in ProMap
Typical home value
$120,000
Metro: $120,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.6%
Metro: +8.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$798/mo
Metro: $798 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
24,790
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$58,851
Metro: $58,851 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Barton County, KS, shaded by typical home valueBartonRussellPawneeEllsworthRiceRushEllisStaffordReno
  • Under $100k
  • $100k–$120k
  • $120k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
Counties around Barton County, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Barton County, KS is outlined.

How Barton County, KS compares

The typical home in Barton County, KS is worth about $120,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Barton County, KS are about the same as the typical value in the Great Bend metro area ($120,000) and 67% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Barton County, KS rose 8.6%, compared with +8.6% in the Great Bend metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $798 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Great Bend metro area ($798) and 59% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $58,851, against $58,851 in the Great Bend metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,790 people live in Barton County, KS (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Barton County, KS has the 33rd-lowest typical home value of the 105 counties in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Great Bend metro area · Kansas

More for Barton County, KS in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Barton County, KS and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Barton County, KS

ZIP codes in Barton County, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Barton County, KS on the map