Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Benton County, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Benton County, IA in ProMap
Typical home value
$283,000
Metro: $247,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.5%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$762/mo
Metro: $1,226 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
26,004
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$86,962
Metro: $78,080 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Benton County, IA, shaded by typical home valueBentonLinnTamaIowaPoweshiekBuchananJohnsonBlack HawkGrundy
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around Benton County, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Benton County, IA is outlined.

How Benton County, IA compares

The typical home in Benton County, IA is worth about $283,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Benton County, IA are 15% above the typical value in the Cedar Rapids metro area ($247,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Benton County, IA rose 9.5%, compared with +3.9% in the Cedar Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $762 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 38% below the Cedar Rapids metro area ($1,226) and 61% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $86,962, against $78,080 in the Cedar Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,004 people live in Benton County, IA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Benton County, IA has the highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Cedar Rapids metro area and the 11th-highest of 99 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cedar Rapids metro area · Iowa

More for Benton County, IA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Benton County, IA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Benton County, IA

ZIP codes in Benton County, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Benton County, IA on the map