Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bollinger County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bollinger County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$197,000
Metro: $226,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
10,646
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$63,814
Metro: $66,759 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Bollinger County, MO, shaded by typical home valueBollingerStoddardWayneJacksonButlerMadisonPerryIronSte. GenevieveScottMississippiUnionRipleyAlexander
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
Counties around Bollinger County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Bollinger County, MO is outlined.

How Bollinger County, MO compares

The typical home in Bollinger County, MO is worth about $197,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bollinger County, MO are 13% below the typical value in the Cape Girardeau metro area ($226,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bollinger County, MO rose 3.4%, compared with +4.3% in the Cape Girardeau metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,814, against $66,759 in the Cape Girardeau metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,646 people live in Bollinger County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Bollinger County, MO has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Cape Girardeau metro area and the 42nd-lowest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cape Girardeau metro area · Missouri

More for Bollinger County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bollinger County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Bollinger County, MO

ZIP codes in Bollinger County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bollinger County, MO on the map