Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bracken County, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bracken County, KY in ProMap
Typical home value
$198,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.5%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,511
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$66,319
Metro: $81,120 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Bracken County, KY, shaded by typical home valueBrackenBrownHarrisonPendletonMasonClermontFlemingCampbellRobertson
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
Counties around Bracken County, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Bracken County, KY is outlined.

How Bracken County, KY compares

The typical home in Bracken County, KY is worth about $198,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bracken County, KY are 35% below the typical value in the Cincinnati metro area ($306,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bracken County, KY rose 8.5%, compared with +2.2% in the Cincinnati metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,319, against $81,120 in the Cincinnati metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,511 people live in Bracken County, KY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Bracken County, KY has the lowest typical home value of the 15 counties in the Cincinnati metro area and the 48th-highest of 120 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cincinnati metro area · Kentucky

More for Bracken County, KY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bracken County, KY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Bracken County, KY

ZIP codes in Bracken County, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bracken County, KY on the map