Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Caldwell County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Caldwell County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$246,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,012
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$64,806
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Caldwell County, MO, shaded by typical home valueCaldwellLivingstonClintonDaviessDeKalb
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Caldwell County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Caldwell County, MO is outlined.

How Caldwell County, MO compares

The typical home in Caldwell County, MO is worth about $246,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Caldwell County, MO are 24% below the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Caldwell County, MO rose 3.5%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,806, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,012 people live in Caldwell County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Caldwell County, MO has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 14 counties in the Kansas City metro area and the 32nd-highest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Caldwell County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Caldwell County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Caldwell County, MO

ZIP codes in Caldwell County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Caldwell County, MO on the map