Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Canyon County, ID

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Canyon County, ID in ProMap
Typical home value
$417,000
Metro: $492,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,703/mo
Metro: $1,924 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +7.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
275,123
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$76,488
Metro: $85,987 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Canyon County, ID, shaded by typical home valueCanyonMalheurBoiseAdaGemPayette
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$410k
  • $410k–$430k
  • $430k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
Counties around Canyon County, ID, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Canyon County, ID is outlined.

How Canyon County, ID compares

The typical home in Canyon County, ID is worth about $417,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Canyon County, ID are 15% below the typical value in the Boise City metro area ($492,000) and 14% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Canyon County, ID rose 1.7%, compared with +1.7% in the Boise City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,703 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Boise City metro area ($1,924) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $76,488, against $85,987 in the Boise City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 275,123 people live in Canyon County, ID (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Canyon County, ID has the lowest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Boise City metro area and the 17th-highest of 43 in Idaho with Zillow figures.

Part of: Boise City metro area · Idaho

More for Canyon County, ID in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Canyon County, ID and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Canyon County, ID

ZIP codes in Canyon County, ID

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Canyon County, ID on the map