Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Carson City, NV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Carson City, NV in ProMap
Typical home value
$494,000
Metro: $494,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,070/mo
Metro: $2,070 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +5.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
58,571
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$72,355
Metro: $72,355 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Carson City, NV, shaded by typical home valueCarson City
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$500k
  • $500k–$590k
  • $590k–$660k
  • $660k+
  • No data
Counties around Carson City, NV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Carson City, NV is outlined.

How Carson City, NV compares

The typical home in Carson City, NV is worth about $494,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Carson City, NV are about the same as the typical value in the Carson City metro area ($494,000) and 35% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Carson City, NV rose 1.0%, compared with +1.0% in the Carson City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,070 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Carson City metro area ($2,070) and 7% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,355, against $72,355 in the Carson City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 58,571 people live in Carson City, NV (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Carson City, NV has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 16 counties in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carson City metro area · Nevada

More for Carson City, NV in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Carson City, NV and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Carson City, NV

ZIP codes in Carson City, NV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Carson City, NV on the map