Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Carson County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Carson County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$166,000
Metro: $220,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,805
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$85,231
Metro: $69,611 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Carson County, TX, shaded by typical home valueCarsonPotterGrayArmstrongHutchinsonRobertsMooreDonleyRandall
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
Counties around Carson County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Carson County, TX is outlined.

How Carson County, TX compares

The typical home in Carson County, TX is worth about $166,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Carson County, TX are 24% below the typical value in the Amarillo metro area ($220,000) and 55% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Carson County, TX rose 4.9%, compared with +4.1% in the Amarillo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $85,231, against $69,611 in the Amarillo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,805 people live in Carson County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Carson County, TX has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Amarillo metro area and the 79th-lowest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Amarillo metro area · Texas

More for Carson County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Carson County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Carson County, TX

ZIP codes in Carson County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Carson County, TX on the map