Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cattaraugus County, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cattaraugus County, NY in ProMap
Typical home value
$168,000
Metro: $168,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +4.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,001/mo
Metro: $1,001 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
75,390
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$59,540
Metro: $59,540 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Cattaraugus County, NY, shaded by typical home valueCattaraugusAlleganyChautauquaMcKeanWarrenEriePotterWyoming
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
Counties around Cattaraugus County, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Cattaraugus County, NY is outlined.

How Cattaraugus County, NY compares

The typical home in Cattaraugus County, NY is worth about $168,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cattaraugus County, NY are about the same as the typical value in the Olean metro area ($168,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cattaraugus County, NY rose 4.6%, compared with +4.6% in the Olean metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,001 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Olean metro area ($1,001) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $59,540, against $59,540 in the Olean metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 75,390 people live in Cattaraugus County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Cattaraugus County, NY has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 62 counties in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Olean metro area · New York

More for Cattaraugus County, NY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cattaraugus County, NY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Cattaraugus County, NY

ZIP codes in Cattaraugus County, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cattaraugus County, NY on the map