Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cole County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cole County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$286,000
Metro: $275,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.7%
Metro: +7.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,005/mo
Metro: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +5.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
77,908
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,876
Metro: $74,030 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Cole County, MO, shaded by typical home valueColeCallawayOsageMillerMariesCooperMorganBooneMoniteauCamden
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
Counties around Cole County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Cole County, MO is outlined.

How Cole County, MO compares

The typical home in Cole County, MO is worth about $286,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cole County, MO are 4% above the typical value in the Jefferson City metro area ($275,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cole County, MO rose 7.7%, compared with +7.1% in the Jefferson City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,005 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Jefferson City metro area ($1,010) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,876, against $74,030 in the Jefferson City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 77,908 people live in Cole County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Cole County, MO has the highest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Jefferson City metro area and the 15th-highest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jefferson City metro area · Missouri

More for Cole County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cole County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Cole County, MO

ZIP codes in Cole County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cole County, MO on the map