Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Colorado County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Colorado County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$292,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.7%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
21,439
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$66,377
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Colorado County, TX, shaded by typical home valueColoradoMatagordaWhartonLavacaFayetteBastropFort BendDeWittJacksonVictoriaAustinLeeWashingtonWaller
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
Counties around Colorado County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Colorado County, TX is outlined.

How Colorado County, TX compares

The typical home in Colorado County, TX is worth about $292,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Colorado County, TX are about the same as the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Colorado County, TX fell 3.7%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,377, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,439 people live in Colorado County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Colorado County, TX has the 50th-highest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Texas

More for Colorado County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Colorado County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Colorado County, TX

ZIP codes in Colorado County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Colorado County, TX on the map