Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cooper County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cooper County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$243,000
Metro: $319,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$800/mo
Metro: $1,457 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
17,136
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$70,625
Metro: $72,340 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Cooper County, MO, shaded by typical home valueCooperSalineBoonePettisHowardMoniteauMorganCole
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
Counties around Cooper County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Cooper County, MO is outlined.

How Cooper County, MO compares

The typical home in Cooper County, MO is worth about $243,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cooper County, MO are 24% below the typical value in the Columbia metro area ($319,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cooper County, MO rose 3.9%, compared with +2.7% in the Columbia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $800 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 45% below the Columbia metro area ($1,457) and 59% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $70,625, against $72,340 in the Columbia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,136 people live in Cooper County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Cooper County, MO has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Columbia metro area and the 36th-highest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Columbia metro area · Missouri

More for Cooper County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cooper County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Cooper County, MO

ZIP codes in Cooper County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cooper County, MO on the map