Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Crawford County, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Crawford County, KS in ProMap
Typical home value
$137,000
Metro: $137,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$904/mo
Metro: $904 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
39,008
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$52,844
Metro: $52,844 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Crawford County, KS, shaded by typical home valueCrawfordNeoshoBourbonCherokeeLabetteVernonBartonJasperAllen
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
Counties around Crawford County, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Crawford County, KS is outlined.

How Crawford County, KS compares

The typical home in Crawford County, KS is worth about $137,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Crawford County, KS are about the same as the typical value in the Pittsburg metro area ($137,000) and 63% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Crawford County, KS fell 0.2%, compared with −0.2% in the Pittsburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $904 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Pittsburg metro area ($904) and 53% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,844, against $52,844 in the Pittsburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 39,008 people live in Crawford County, KS (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Crawford County, KS has the 44th-lowest typical home value of the 105 counties in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pittsburg metro area · Kansas

More for Crawford County, KS in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Crawford County, KS and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Crawford County, KS

ZIP codes in Crawford County, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Crawford County, KS on the map