Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Crittenden County, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Crittenden County, AR in ProMap
Typical home value
$167,000
Metro: $242,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.6%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,080/mo
Metro: $1,393 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
46,210
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$55,358
Metro: $66,401 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Crittenden County, AR, shaded by typical home valueCrittendenMississippiShelbyPoinsettMarshallSt. FrancisCraigheadCrossLeeFayettePhillipsLauderdaleDeSotoTunica
  • Under $96k
  • $96k–$140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
Counties around Crittenden County, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Crittenden County, AR is outlined.

How Crittenden County, AR compares

The typical home in Crittenden County, AR is worth about $167,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Crittenden County, AR are 31% below the typical value in the Memphis metro area ($242,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Crittenden County, AR rose 5.6%, compared with +0.1% in the Memphis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,080 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% below the Memphis metro area ($1,393) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $55,358, against $66,401 in the Memphis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 46,210 people live in Crittenden County, AR (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Crittenden County, AR has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 9 counties in the Memphis metro area and the 37th-highest of 74 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Memphis metro area · Arkansas

More for Crittenden County, AR in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Crittenden County, AR and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Crittenden County, AR

ZIP codes in Crittenden County, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Crittenden County, AR on the map