Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dawson County, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dawson County, MT in ProMap
Typical home value
$200,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.0%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,692
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$71,334
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Dawson County, MT, shaded by typical home valueDawsonMcConeMcKenzieCusterRooseveltRichlandPrairieWilliamsFallonBillingsSlopeWibaux
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
Counties around Dawson County, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Dawson County, MT is outlined.

How Dawson County, MT compares

The typical home in Dawson County, MT is worth about $200,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dawson County, MT are 57% below the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dawson County, MT rose 8.0%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,334, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,692 people live in Dawson County, MT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Dawson County, MT has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 56 counties in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montana

More for Dawson County, MT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dawson County, MT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Dawson County, MT

ZIP codes in Dawson County, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dawson County, MT on the map