Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dearborn County, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dearborn County, IN in ProMap
Typical home value
$327,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,298/mo
Metro: $1,522 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
51,609
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$84,735
Metro: $81,120 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Dearborn County, IN, shaded by typical home valueDearbornButlerRipleyFranklinHamiltonDecaturJeffersonBooneSwitzerlandKentonGallatinCarrollOhio
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Dearborn County, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Dearborn County, IN is outlined.

How Dearborn County, IN compares

The typical home in Dearborn County, IN is worth about $327,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dearborn County, IN are 7% above the typical value in the Cincinnati metro area ($306,000) and 11% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dearborn County, IN rose 5.2%, compared with +2.2% in the Cincinnati metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,298 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Cincinnati metro area ($1,522) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $84,735, against $81,120 in the Cincinnati metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 51,609 people live in Dearborn County, IN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Dearborn County, IN has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 15 counties in the Cincinnati metro area and the 8th-highest of 92 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cincinnati metro area · Indiana

More for Dearborn County, IN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dearborn County, IN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Dearborn County, IN

ZIP codes in Dearborn County, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dearborn County, IN on the map