Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Elbert County, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Elbert County, CO in ProMap
Typical home value
$675,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.0%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,132/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
30,534
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$132,685
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Elbert County, CO, shaded by typical home valueElbertLincolnEl PasoAdamsDouglasArapahoeTellerDenver
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$420k
  • $420k–$500k
  • $500k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
Counties around Elbert County, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Elbert County, CO is outlined.

How Elbert County, CO compares

The typical home in Elbert County, CO is worth about $675,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Elbert County, CO are 22% above the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Elbert County, CO fell 2.0%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,132 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.6 times the Denver metro area ($1,900) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $132,685, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,534 people live in Elbert County, CO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Elbert County, CO has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 10 counties in the Denver metro area and the 14th-highest of 62 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Elbert County, CO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Elbert County, CO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Elbert County, CO

ZIP codes in Elbert County, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Elbert County, CO on the map