Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Elko County, NV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Elko County, NV in ProMap
Typical home value
$372,000
Metro: $369,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,698/mo
Metro: $1,698 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.9%
Metro: +7.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
54,815
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$86,487
Metro: $85,882 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Elko County, NV, shaded by typical home valueElkoHumboldtWhite PineOwyheeTooeleBox ElderMalheurMillardPershingLanderChurchillJuabCassiaBingham
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$360k
  • $360k–$400k
  • $400k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
Counties around Elko County, NV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Elko County, NV is outlined.

How Elko County, NV compares

The typical home in Elko County, NV is worth about $372,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Elko County, NV are about the same as the typical value in the Elko metro area ($369,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Elko County, NV rose 2.3%, compared with +2.3% in the Elko metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,698 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Elko metro area ($1,698) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $86,487, against $85,882 in the Elko metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 54,815 people live in Elko County, NV (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Elko County, NV has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 16 counties in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: Elko metro area · Nevada

More for Elko County, NV in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Elko County, NV and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Elko County, NV

ZIP codes in Elko County, NV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Elko County, NV on the map