Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Emmet County, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Emmet County, IA in ProMap
Typical home value
$156,000
Iowa: $237,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.5%
Iowa: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,107
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$63,730
Iowa: $75,059 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Emmet County, IA, shaded by typical home valueEmmetKossuthMartinDickinsonJackson
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
Counties around Emmet County, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Emmet County, IA is outlined.

How Emmet County, IA compares

The typical home in Emmet County, IA is worth about $156,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Emmet County, IA are 34% below the typical value in Iowa ($237,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Emmet County, IA rose 11.5%, compared with +3.3% in Iowa and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,730, against $75,059 in Iowa and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,107 people live in Emmet County, IA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Emmet County, IA has the 16th-lowest typical home value of the 99 counties in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Iowa

More for Emmet County, IA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Emmet County, IA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Emmet County, IA

ZIP codes in Emmet County, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Emmet County, IA on the map