Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Garfield County, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Garfield County, CO in ProMap
Typical home value
$704,000
Metro: $1,402,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +7.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,570/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.3%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
63,474
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$91,131
Metro: $95,635 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Garfield County, CO, shaded by typical home valueGarfieldMoffatUintahGrandMesaRio BlancoGunnisonRouttParkGrandEagleJacksonDeltaPitkin
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$450k
  • $450k–$550k
  • $550k–$730k
  • $730k+
  • No data
Counties around Garfield County, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Garfield County, CO is outlined.

How Garfield County, CO compares

The typical home in Garfield County, CO is worth about $704,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Garfield County, CO are 50% below the typical value in the Rifle metro area ($1,402,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Garfield County, CO rose 3.1%, compared with +7.3% in the Rifle metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,570 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 33% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,131, against $95,635 in the Rifle metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 63,474 people live in Garfield County, CO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Garfield County, CO has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 62 counties in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rifle metro area · Colorado

More for Garfield County, CO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Garfield County, CO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Garfield County, CO

ZIP codes in Garfield County, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Garfield County, CO on the map