Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gillespie County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gillespie County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$504,000
Metro: $504,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.1%
Metro: −3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,080/mo
Metro: $2,080 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
28,527
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$76,162
Metro: $76,162 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Gillespie County, TX, shaded by typical home valueGillespieKerrKimbleLlanoBlancoMasonKendallBurnet
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$420k
  • $420k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
Counties around Gillespie County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Gillespie County, TX is outlined.

How Gillespie County, TX compares

The typical home in Gillespie County, TX is worth about $504,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gillespie County, TX are about the same as the typical value in the Fredericksburg metro area ($504,000) and 38% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gillespie County, TX fell 3.1%, compared with −3.1% in the Fredericksburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,080 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Fredericksburg metro area ($2,080) and 8% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $76,162, against $76,162 in the Fredericksburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,527 people live in Gillespie County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Gillespie County, TX has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fredericksburg metro area · Texas

More for Gillespie County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gillespie County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Gillespie County, TX

ZIP codes in Gillespie County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gillespie County, TX on the map