Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gregg County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gregg County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$222,000
Metro: $218,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,117/mo
Metro: $1,148 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
126,095
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$66,550
Metro: $66,647 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Gregg County, TX, shaded by typical home valueGreggHarrisonUpshurSmithMarion
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
Counties around Gregg County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Gregg County, TX is outlined.

How Gregg County, TX compares

The typical home in Gregg County, TX is worth about $222,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gregg County, TX are about the same as the typical value in the Longview metro area ($218,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gregg County, TX rose 0.3%, compared with +1.1% in the Longview metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,117 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Longview metro area ($1,148) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,550, against $66,647 in the Longview metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 126,095 people live in Gregg County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Gregg County, TX has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Longview metro area and the 108th-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Longview metro area · Texas

More for Gregg County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gregg County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Gregg County, TX

ZIP codes in Gregg County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gregg County, TX on the map