Home values, rents and more in Hancock County, ME
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Hancock County, ME in ProMap- Under $230k
- $230k–$320k
- $320k–$340k
- $340k–$440k
- $440k+
- No data
How Hancock County, ME compares
The typical home in Hancock County, ME is worth about $420,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hancock County, ME are about the same as the typical value in Maine ($412,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Hancock County, ME rose 2.9%, compared with +1.6% in Maine and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,836 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as Maine ($1,850) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932).
The median household income is $72,744, against $74,733 in Maine and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 57,171 people live in Hancock County, ME (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Hancock County, ME has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 16 counties in Maine with Zillow figures.
Part of: Maine
More for Hancock County, ME in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hancock County, ME and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Hancock County, ME
- Ellsworth, ME $359,000
- Bucksport, ME $281,000
- Hancock, ME $365,000
- Deer Isle, ME $403,000
- Bar Harbor, ME $661,000
- Orland, ME $290,000
- Surry, ME $440,000
- Lamoine, ME $418,000
- Mount Desert, ME $927,000
- Dedham, ME $350,000
- Franklin, ME $294,000
- Gouldsboro, ME $410,000
- Trenton, ME $475,000
- Tremont, ME $583,000
- Sedgwick, ME $421,000
- Sullivan, ME $367,000
- Penobscot, ME $337,000
- Brooklin, ME $454,000
- Brooksville, ME $517,000
- Stonington, ME $490,000
- Blue Hill, ME $492,000
- Eastbrook, ME $307,000
- Mariaville, ME $264,000
- Otis, ME $387,000
- Southwest Harbor, ME $645,000
- Amherst, ME $210,000
- Winter Harbor, ME $345,000
- Sorrento, ME $541,000
ZIP codes in Hancock County, ME
- 04408 · Aurora $207,000
- 04416 · Bucksport $281,000
- 04429 · Holden $351,000
- 04472 · Orland $289,000
- 04476 · Penobscot $339,000
- 04605 · Ellsworth $352,000
- 04607 · Gouldsboro $386,000
- 04609 · Bar Harbor $661,000
- 04614 · Blue Hill $500,000
- 04616 · Brooklin $455,000
- 04617 · Brooksville $485,000
- 04627 · Deer Isle $409,000
- 04634 · Franklin $298,000
- 04640 · Hancock $365,000
- 04660 · Mount Desert $897,000
- 04664 · Sullivan $366,000
- 04676 · Sedgwick $413,000
- 04677 · Sorrento $538,000
- 04679 · Southwest Harbor $638,000
- 04681 · Stonington $490,000
- 04684 · Surry $431,000
- 04693 · Winter Harbor $351,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.