Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hendricks County, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hendricks County, IN in ProMap
Typical home value
$343,000
Metro: $292,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,799/mo
Metro: $1,528 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
193,510
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$101,144
Metro: $79,852 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Hendricks County, IN, shaded by typical home valueHendricksPutnamMontgomeryBooneMorganMarionJohnsonHamilton
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
Counties around Hendricks County, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Hendricks County, IN is outlined.

How Hendricks County, IN compares

The typical home in Hendricks County, IN is worth about $343,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hendricks County, IN are 18% above the typical value in the Indianapolis metro area ($292,000) and 6% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hendricks County, IN rose 1.6%, compared with +1.0% in the Indianapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,799 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% above the Indianapolis metro area ($1,528) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $101,144, against $79,852 in the Indianapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 193,510 people live in Hendricks County, IN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Hendricks County, IN has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Indianapolis metro area and the 5th-highest of 92 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Indianapolis metro area · Indiana

More for Hendricks County, IN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hendricks County, IN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Hendricks County, IN

ZIP codes in Hendricks County, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hendricks County, IN on the map